Alumni-of-the-Year Awards

Below are those who have been previously celebrated for their achievements. We continue to salute you for all you have and continue to do for the dental profession.

Alumnus of the Year Award Recipients

1972  Dr. Joseph Syron, '54
1973  Dr. Richard Litt, '65
1974  Dr. William Quinn*, '42
1975  Dr. Henry Dziuba, '42
1976  N/A
1977  N/A
1978  Dr. Stephen Weshale*, '52
1979  Dr. Julius Chikos, '54
1980  Dr. Leo Shipkop, '51
1981  Dr. Edward Ribitsp, '45
1982  Dr. Donald Pokorny*, '53
1983  Dr. Paul A. Jacobs, '58
1984  Dr. Stephen Baynai, '52
1985  Dr. Donald S. Rumon*, '52
1986  Dr. Richard N. DiLaura*, '56
1987  Dr. Leo Shipko*, '51
1988  Dr. James V. Barone*, '49
1989  Dr. Leonard W. Wades*, '54
1990  Dr. Daniel Goodman, '46
1991  Dr. Paul J. Mentag, '47
1992  Dr. Robert Moseley, '51
1993  Dr. William R. Chase, '72

1994  Dr. Rodney Hyduk, '74
1995  Dr. Joseph Caurdy, '61
1996  Dr. John Hinterman, '69
1997  Dr. George Bletsas, '66
1998  Dr. Charles J. Cooper, '58
1999  Dr. William M. Berkowski, '74
2000  N/A
2001  Dr. Timothy F. Kosinski, '84
2002  Dr. H. Robert Steiman, '73
2003  Dr. Richard J. Persiani, '73
2004  Dr. Jonathan P. Wiens, '73
2005  Dr. Donald Sherman, '63
2006  Dr. John A. DiBiaggio, '58
2007  Dr. Carl Misch, '73
2008  N/A
2009  Dr. Paul H. Pokorny*, '78
2010 Dr. Richard Kulbersh, '75
2011 Dr. Nicholas Fontana, '72
2012 Dr. Michael Maihofer, '74
2013 Robert Legel, DDS ‘54

 

Allied Dental Health Alumnus of the Year Award Recipients

1988  Ms. Pauline Schmidt*, '55
1989  Ms. Mary Ann Hashimi*, '71&
1990  Ms. Irene Woodall, '65
1991  Ms. Linda Popp, '72
1992  Ms. M. Elaine Parker, '64
1993  Ms. Janice Popowich, '71
1994  Ms. Sherryl Harfst, '67
1995  Ms. Barbara Nelson, '59
1996  Ms. Linda Borowski, '59
1987  Ms. Annamae Manning*, '52
1997  Ms. Jacqueline Oliver, '66
1998  Ms. Janet A. Newman-Graham, '73
1999  Ms. Barbara Purifoy-Seldon, '70

2000  N/A
2001  Dr. Joan M. McGowan, '62
2002  Ms. Jane M. York, '73
2003  Mr. Edward L. Cleland, '74
2004  Ms. Barbara Posler, '70
2005  Ms. Karen McGuire Trompete, '74
2006  Ms. Kathi R. Shepherd, '82
2007  Ms, Margie Coleman, '74
2008  N/A
2009  N/A
2010  Ms. Judy Luxmore, '69
2011  Ms. Rene Louchart, '85
2012  Ms. Brenda Marriott, '74
2013  Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH ‘73, BS ‘84, MA ‘10

 

Honorary Alumni of the Year Recipients

Dr. Chester K. Perry*
Dr. Stephen Applegate*  
Dr. Anthony Cadaretter   
Dr. Joseph L. Champagne   
Dr. Albert H. Dredge    
Dr. Kenneth Gibson    
Dr. Chauncey Hall    
Mr. Benjamin Levinson   
Dr. P.C. Lowery    
Dr. Walter McBride    
Dr. A. Alfred Nelson    
Dr. Rene Rochon    
Dr. Alfred E. Seyler*    
The Very Rev. C.J. Steiner, S.J.  
The Rev. Charles Wideman, S.J.*  
The Rev. Malcolm Carron, S.J.*   
Dr. William Fred Longe   
Mr. Victor De Schryver*
1973  Dr. Martin Naimark   
1974  N/A     
1975  N/A     
1976  N/A     
1977  N/A     
1978  Dr. William Travis   
1979  Mr. Edward Hoban*   
1980  Mr. Peter Morgano   
1981  Mr. Robert Miller
1982  Dr. Theodore G. Mahaz*
1983  Mr. Frank Schumacher
1984  Dr. John Molinari

1985  N/A
1986  Mr. Gerald J. Zedan
1987  Dr. Charles J. King
1988  Dr. Anna Ettinger
1989  Ms. Shirley Ann Wilson
1990  Prof. Pamela Zarkowski
1991  Dr. Robert Bruce MacIntosh
1992  Dr. Virginia Merchant
1993  Ms. Patricia Harris
1994  N/A
1995  Dr. Lloyd W. Lariscy, Jr.
1996  Mr. Eric Jacobs
1997  Dr. Maureen A. Fay, O.P.
1998  Ms. M. Agnes Shoup
1999  Dr. Bruce S. Graham
2000  N/A
2001  Dr. Edward O. Blews, Jr.
2002  Mr. David P. Hafst
2003  Dr. Leon Herschfus*
2004  Dr. Mert Aksu
2005  Dr. George Goodis
2006  Dr. S. Pamela Herrera
2007  Ms Gerri Cherney, CAE
2008  Fr. R. Gerald Albright, S.J
2009  Dr. Larry Anderson
2010  Dr. James Winkler
2011  Dr. Daman Thanik
2012  Dr. Gary Jeffers
2013  Sherif Badr, DDS

 

N/A=  Not awarded
*=  Deceased