2006 Course Archive

January 2006

Ski and Learn January 19-21
Ski and Learn
Presenters: Barry K. Lewis, Michael L. Linebaugh, Alan Horowitz

February 2006

Evening Course Wednesday, February 8
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0206)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sat, Feb. 17-18
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists (AN105-0206)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 17
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0206)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Vinod Miriyala, BDS, MPH; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Special Event Cruise Sat-Sat, Feb. 18-25
Southern Caribbean Cruise
Presenters: Ron Attanasio

March 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 17
Pros and Cons of Pit and Fissure Sealants (PD103-0306)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, BDS, MS; Jean Gertley, RDH, BS
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, March 23
Adverse Effects and Interactions of Drugs (OM107-0306)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 31
Creating the Successful Cosmetic Dental Practice (PA105-0306)
Presenters: Dick Barnes, DDS

April 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, April 7
Review of Anatomy for Local Anesthesia (AN102-0406)
Presenters: William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, April 20
Contemporary Endodontic Instrumentation (EN101-0406)
Presenters: John Braud, Endodontic Faculty and Residents
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sun, April 28-30
Dental Radiography for the Dental Assistant (RA101-0406)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, MSD, MS, FDSRCS(UK); James Geist, DDS, MS

May 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Mon-Wed, May 8-10
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-on Program (AN101-0506)
Presenters: Margie Coleman
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, May 12
Smile Analysis & Dental Procedures to Enhance Restorative Esthetics (PE106-0506)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, Shilpa Kolhatkar
Morning/afternoon Course Thu-Sat, May 18-20
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-0506) & (OP101-0506Adv)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS; et al

June 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, June 8
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0606)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, June 14
Infection Control Workshop/MIOSHA Update (IC102-0606)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 16
Beware and Be Aware: Employer and Employee Relationships (LE102-0606)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH, BSDH
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 17
Beware and Be Aware: Record Keeping (LE103-0606)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH, BSDH
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sat, June 23-24
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists (AN105-0606)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 23
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0606)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, BDS, MPH

July 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 12
Helping Our Dental Patients 'Transition' to Tobacco Free (BS106-0706)
Presenters: Jill Loewen, CDA, RDA, BS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 19
The Colorful World of Oral Pathology: Do You See Danger? (OP106-0706)
Presenters: Sara Gordon, DDS, MSc, FRCD (C)

August 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 18
Improving Dental Treatment Efficiency with Smart Materials and Better Techniques: Lecture and Hands-On Course (DM101-0806)
Presenters: Donald Antonson
Special Event Cruise Sat-Sat, Aug. 19-26
Alaska Cruise
Presenters: Louis A. DiPede
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, August 23
Space Maintenance: To Do or Not to Do? (P101-0806)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, August 24
Achieving Local Anesthesia: Anatomical and Pharmacological Considerations (AN103-0806)
Presenters: Choong Foong, PhD; William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, August 26
Periodontal Surgery for the General Practitioner (PE104-0806)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, BDS, DDS, MS; Donald Newell, DDS, MS

September 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, September 6
Evidence Based Use of Bone Graft Materials in Periodontics (PE107-0906)
Presenters: James Mellonig, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sat, Sept. 15-16
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists (AN105-0906)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 15
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0906)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; Gary Jeffers, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, BDS, MPH
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, September 20
Systemic Antimicrobial Agents in Dentistry (OM105-0906)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 29
Emerging Infectious Disease Challenges and Allergic Patients and Dental Care Providers: Practice Implications (BS105-0906)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD

October 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Thu-Sat, Oct. 5-7
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-on Program (AN101-1006)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, BSDH; et al
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, October 6
Practical Dental Pharmacology: The Answers to All Your Questions! (OM106-1006)
Presenters: Harold L.Crossley, DDS, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, October 13
Head and Neck Examination and Lesion Description: Finding and Documenting Lesions (OP103-1006)
Presenters: Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS; William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sat, Oct. 27-28
The Role of the Allied Dental Professional in Mass Fatality Situations (OP105-1006)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS; Gary Berman, DDS

November 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, November 3
Keys to the Code: Unlocking the Doors to CDT-2007 (PA103-1106)
Presenters: Marie C. Schweinbraten, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, November 10
Oral Diagnostic Techniques: Recognizing Changes (OP104-1106)
Presenters: Sara Gordon, DDS, MSc, FRCD (C); Ahmed Kadry ElGeneidy, DDS, MScD, DScD, FDSRCS

December 2006

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, December 1
Infection Control Workshop/MIOSHA Update (IC102-1206)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Fri-Sun, Dec. 1-3
Dental Radiography for the Dental Assistant (RA101-1206)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, MSD, MS, FDSRCS(UK); James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, December 8
Oral Radiographic Diagnosis (RA102-1206)
Presenters: James Geist, DDS, MS; Sara Gordon, DDS, MS, FRCD (C); Ahmed Kadry ElGeneidy, DDS, MScD, DScD, FDSRCS

Key

Day logo Morning/afternoon Course

Night logo Evening Course
Ski logo Ski and Learn

Cruise logo Special Event Cruise