2008 Course Archive

January 2008

Ski and Learn Thu–Sat, Jan. 24–26
Ski and Learn 2008: Periodontal Series (PE111-0108)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, January 30
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0108)
Presenters: W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD

February 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 8
Fighting the Flu: Respiratory Infections and Protection AND Update on Vaccine Recommendations (BS106-0208)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 22
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists (AN105-0208)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 22
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0208)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS
Evening Course Thursday, February 28
Recent Developments in Oral Medicine: Infective Endocarditis and Bisphosphonates (OM109-0208)
Presenters: Shin-Mey Rose Yin Geist, DDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS

March 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, March 5
Surgical and Restorative Aspects of Implant Dentistry (IM103-0308)
Presenters: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Evening Course Wednesday, March 12
Mood Disorders (SP101-0308)
Presenters: Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 14
Review of Anatomy for Local Anesthesia (AN102-0308)
Presenters: William Forbes, DDS

April 2008

Special Event Cruise Sun–Sun, Apr. 6–13
Cruise and Learn 2008 (Eastern Caribbean)
Presenters: Diane Hoelscher, DDS, MS
Multi-day Course Fri–Sun, Apr. 11–13
Dental Radiography for the Dental Assistant (RA101-0408)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, April 25
The Total Veneer Experience (ES102-0408)
Presenters: Alan R. Grodin, DDS
Evening Course Tuesday, April 29
Introduction to Digital Radiography (RA103-0408)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, April 30
Infection Control Workshop/MIOSHA Update (IC102-0408)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS

May 2008

Multi-day Course Thu–Fri, May. 1–2
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner’s Office (OP101-0508)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS; Gary Berman, DDS
Multi-day Course Thu–Sat, May. 1–3
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner’s Office - Advanced (OP101-0508Adv)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS; Gary Berman, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, May 7
Combining Anterior Esthetics with Posterior Occlusion: State of the Art and Science (ES103-0508)
Presenters: Ajay Ojha, BDS, MS
Evening Course Friday, May 9
Scientific and Clinical Aspects of the Oral/Systemic Health Connection (BS107-0508)
Presenters: Jill Loewen, RDA, MS, NCTAS; Joan McGowan, RDH, PhD; Lynne Moseley, DDS; Anthony Neely, DDS, PhD; James Winkler, PhD, DDS
Multi-day Course Mon–Wed, May. 12–14
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-on Program (AN101-0508)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS; W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH, BSDH
Evening Course Wednesday, May 14
Stem Cell Update in Dentistry (BS107-0508)
Presenters: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS

June 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 7
Contemporary Endodontic Instrumentation (EN101-0608)
Presenters: John Braud, DDS, MEd
Evening Course Tuesday, June 10
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0608)
Presenters: W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 13
Use of Local and Systemic Antimicrobials as Adjuncts in the Management of Periodontal Diseases (PE113-0608)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 14
Understanding Periodontal Disease/Systemic Disease Relationships (PE114-0608)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, June 18
Burning Mouth Syndrome: A Developing Clinical Dilemma AND Common Oral Ulcers: Diagnosis and New Treatment Regimens (OP107-0608)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS

July 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 16
Identification, Intervention, and Treatment Considerations of Domestic Violence, Sexual Abuse, Dental Fears, and Eating Disorders (SP102-0708)
Presenters: Jessie Tudor, BS, BS, MS, MBA, MSPH; Joan Gibson-Howell, RDH, BS, MSEd, EdD; Beverly A. McClure, RDH, BS; Anne Hague, RDH, MS, PhD, RD

August 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 8
Periodontal Potpourri (PE115-0808)
Presenters: Linda Dobis, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, August 21
Achieving Local Anesthesia: Anatomical and Pharmacological Considerations (AN103-0808)
Presenters: W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS

September 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 12
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists (AN105-0908)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 12
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0908)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS
Evening Course Wednesday, September 17
Adverse Effects and Interactions of Drugs (OM107-0908)
Presenters: W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 19
The Rubik’s Cube Relationship: Solving the Patient Puzzle (ES103-0908)
Presenters: Mary Sue Stonisch, DDS; Poynter, Melissa J. []; Lombardi, Glenn []
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, September 20
Periodontal Surgery for the General Practitioner (PE104-0908)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Donald Newell, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 26
Diagnosis and Treatment of Deteriorated Teeth: Post/Core, Endodontics, Forced Eruption, Crown Lengthening, and Implants (RE102-0908)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Josef Bringas, DMD, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, September 27
Powered Instrumentation: Sonic, Ultrasonic, and MORE! (PE108-0908)
Presenters: Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Laura Manning-Lee, BS; Pamela Voletti Gibes, RDH, BS

October 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, October 4
Oral Manifestations of Systemic Diseases (OM109-1008)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, October 11
Removable Partial Dentures: Science and Techniques: A Hands-On Course (PR102-1008)
Presenters: Ajay Ojha, BDS, MS
Multi-day Course Fri–Sun, Oct. 17–19
Dental Radiography for the Dental Assistant (RA101-1008)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Multi-day Course Thu–Sat, Oct. 23–25
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-on Program (AN101-1008)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS; W.Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH, BSDH

November 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, November 7
Pros and Cons of Pit and Fissure Sealants (PD103-1108)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, MS; Jean Gertley, RDH, BS

December 2008

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, December 5
Is it a Cold or is it the Flu? AND Allergic Patients and Dental Care Providers: Practice Implications (BS109-1208)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Virginia Merchant, DMD, MS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Ski icon Ski and Learn

Cruise icon Special Event Cruise