2009 Course Archive

January 2009

Evening Course Wednesday, January 14
Legal Considerations: New AHA Prophylactic Antibiotic Guidelines for Infective Endocarditis (LE105-0109)
Presenters: Richard L. Small, JD
Evening Course Wednesday, January 21
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0109)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Ski and Learn Thu–Sat, Jan. 22–24
Ski and Learn 2009: Prosthodontic Series (PR103-0109)
Presenters: Rosenstiel Stephen F. [BDS, MSD]
Multi-day Course Sun–Thu, Jan. 25–29
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0109)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, January 31
Oral Sedation and Children: Playing Russian Roulette with Your Nest Egg (PD104-0109)
Presenters: Stephen Wilson, DMD, MA, PhD

February 2009

Evening Course Thursday, February 12
CBCT Imaging: What is it and How Can it Benefit Your Patients? (RA104-0209)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 13
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0209)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 13
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0209)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS
Special Event Cruise Sun–Sun, Feb. 15–22
Cruise and Learn 2009 (Eastern Caribbean)
Presenters: Stephen D. Poss, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, February 18
Immediate Load Implant Overdentures – Part I (IM105-0209)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 20
Atraumatic Extractions Using Innovative Techniques Including Physics Forceps (OS101-0209)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Helena Perez, DDS; Irving Riley, DDS

March 2009

Evening Course Wednesday, March 4
CBCT Imaging: What is it and How Can it Benefit Your Patients? (RA104-0309)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 6
Readin', Riting' and Records: Best Practices for the Dental Office (LE104-0309)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, BSDH, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon Course Tuesday, March 10
Review of Anatomy for Local Anesthesia (AN102-0309)
Presenters: William Forbes, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, March 18
Immediate Load Implant Overdentures: Part II - Hands-On (IM106-0309)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Evening Course Wednesday, March 25
Legal Considerations: Endodontic Cases from Broken Files to Incomplete X-Rays and Treating Bisphosphonate Patients (LE106-0309)
Presenters: Richard L. Small, JD; General Counsel, Michigan Society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons and Council of Michigan Dental Specialties
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 27
Digital Dental Photography (DP101-0309)
Presenters: Poynter, Melissa J. []; Yuksel Erpardo, DDS, PhD

April 2009

Evening Course Wednesday, April 1
Systemic Antimicrobial Agents in Dentistry (OM106-0409)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, April 18
Recent Developments in Diabetes Mellitus and Dental Implications (SP104-0409)
Presenters: Shin-Mey Rose Yin Geist, DDS, MS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Evening Course Thursday, April 30
Immediate Dental Implants (IM107-0409)
Presenters: Shilpa Kolhatkar, DDS, MDS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD

May 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, May 1
A Review in Oral Maxillifacial / Head and Neck Pathology (OP112-0509)
Presenters: Nasser Said-Al-Naief, DDS, MS
Multi-day Course Sun–Wed, May. 3–6
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0509)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Multi-day Course Wed–Fri, May. 6–8
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0509)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, BSDH, JD, MPH
Evening Course Wednesday, May 13
Evidence-Based Shade Communications (ES105-0509)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, May 15
Taking the Confusion Out of Gum Grafting (PE117-0509)
Presenters: Jason Souyias, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, May 20
Legal Considerations: Dental Implant Cases - From Imaging to Placement, Restoration and Treatment Team Issues (LE107-0509)
Presenters: Richard L. Small, JD
Multi-day Course Fri–Sun, May. 29–31
Dental Radiography: Film and Digital Techniques (RA101-0509)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS

June 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 5
On the Road to Better Oral Health: Moving Our Dental Patients to Successful Behavior (PA106-0609)
Presenters: Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD; Kim Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC; Jill Loewen, RDA, MS, NCTAS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 6
Contemporary Endodontic Instrumentation (EN101-0609)
Presenters: John Braud, DDS, MEd
Evening Course Wednesday, June 10
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0609)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, June 17
Infection Control Workshop/MIOSHA Update (IC102-0609)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 19
Periodontal and Implant Therapy: Challenges, Considerations and Controversies - Day 1 (PE116-0609-1)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 20
Periodontal and Implant Therapy: Challenges, Considerations and Controversies - Day 2 (PE116-0609-2)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS

July 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 15
Successful Treatment of Snoring and Sleep Apnea (SP103-0709)
Presenters: Raymond Skowronski, DDS, FADI
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 22
Common Oral Lesions to Know and Appreciate (OP110-0709)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS; Kristina Okolisan-Mulligan, RDH, BS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, July 22
Michigan Department of Community Health Webcast (WC101-0709)
Presenters: Nancy Dougherty, DMD, MPH; Miriam Robbins, DDS, MS; Maureen Romer, DDA, MPA

August 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 14
Emerging Infectious Diseases (IC104-0809)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, August 20
Achieving Local Anesthesia: Anatomical and Pharmacological Considerations (AN103-0809)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 21
Removable Partial Dentures: Science and Techniques: A Hands-On Course (PR102-0809)
Presenters: Ajay Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 28
Burning Mouth Syndrome: A Developing Clinical Dilemma AND Common Oral Ulcers: Diagnosis and New Treatment Regimens (OP109-0809)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS

September 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 18
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0909)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Evening Course Wednesday, September 23
Key Factors in Successful TM Disorders Management (OC101-0909)
Presenters: Ghabi A. Kaspo, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, September 26
Periodontal Surgery for the General Practitioner (PE104-0909)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Donald Newell, DDS, MS

October 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, October 10
Periodontal Instrumentation: Hands-On with Hand Instruments (PE102-1009)
Presenters: Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS; Pamela Voletti Gibes, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS
Multi-day Course Wed–Sat, Oct. 14–17
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1009)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO
Multi-day Course Thu–Sat, Oct. 15–17
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-1009)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, MS, DMD, DDS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, BSDH, JD, MPH

November 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, November 11
Occupational Respiratory Infectious Diseases: Aerosols, Splatter, and Precautions AND Biological Agents and Bioterrorism (IC105-1109)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, November 12
Risk Management Consult: When Doctors Don't Agree (LE108-1109)
Presenters: Theodore Passineau, JD; Daniel Shirey, JD
Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, November 19
OB/GYN 101 for the Dental Professional: Management of Pregnant Women (Webinar)
Presenters: Renee Samelson, MD, MPH; Steven J. Kerpen, DMD, MPH; Jay Kumar, DDS, MPH

December 2009

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, December 4
Products & Promises: Making Informed Recommendations to Your Patients AND Providing 'WOW' Service for Your Patients! (PA107-1209)
Presenters: Rebecca S. Wilder, RDH, MS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Ski icon Ski and Learn

Cruise icon Special Event Cruise