2010 Course Archive

January 2010

Evening Course Wednesday, January 13 
Risk Management Consult: When Doctors Don't Agree (LE108-0110)
Presenters: Theodore Passineau, JD; Daniel Shirey, JD
Evening Course Thursday, January 21
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0110)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, January 23
Pulpal Management of Young Permanent Teeth, Traumatic Injuries and MTA Uses (EN102-0110)
Presenters: Joe H. Camp, AB, DDS, MSD
Multi-day Course Sun–Thu, Jan. 24–28
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0110)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; James Winkler, PhD, DDS

February 2010

Evening Course Wednesday, February 10
New Minimally Invasive Digital Veneer Techniques (ES107-0210)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 12
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0210)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Vinod Miriyala, DDS, BDS, MPH; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Multi-day Course Sun–Wed, Feb. 21–24
Hands-On Periodontal Surgery and Prosthetic Treatment Considerations Needed for Implant Rehabilitation (IM109-0210)
Presenters: Mert N. Aksu, DDS, JD, MHSA; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Paul N. Brown, DDS, MS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Tymon C. Totte, DDS, FAGD, MAGD; James Winkler, PhD, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 26
Communication: Are We Speaking the Same Language? (LE109-0210)
Presenters: Kathy Tosoian, MA, LLPC, NCC

March 2010

Evening Course Wednesday, March 10
Risk Management Consult: When Doctors Don't Agree (LE108-0310)
Presenters: Theodore Passineau, JD; Daniel Shirey, JD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 12
Multi-Tasking, Multi-Mistaking (LE110-0310)
Presenters: Kathy Tosoian, MA, LLPC, NCC
Evening Course Tuesday, March 16
Occlusion in Everyday Dentistry: Theory, Practice and Risk Assessment (OC102-0310)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Evening Course Tuesday, March 30
Best Practices: Readin', Riting' and Records (LE104-0310)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH

April 2010

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, April 23
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0410)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

May 2010

Multi-day Course Sun–Thu, May. 2–6
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0510)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; James Winkler, PhD, DDS
Multi-day Course Wed–Fri, May. 5–7
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0510)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day Course Fri–Sun, May. 7–9
Dental Radiography: Film and Digital Techniques (RA101-0510)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Evening Course Friday, May 14
Wilcodontics® Overview (OR101-0510)
Presenters: Thomas Wilcko, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, May 15
Alumni Day 2010 (none)
Presenters: Jerry Bouquot, DDS, MSD, FAAOMP, DABOMP, FICD, FADI, FACD
Multi-day Course Fri–Sat, May. 21–22
Evidence-Based Smile Design: Hands-On with Laminate Veneers (ES108-0510)
Presenters: Felipe Falcao, DDS, MS; Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS
Evening Course Wednesday, May 26
Profitable Behaviors to Accelerate Your Practice “NOW” (PA108-0510)
Presenters: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD

June 2010

Evening Course Tuesday, June 8
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0610)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 18
Smile Analysis & Smile Design AND Periodontal Plastic Surgery (PE106-0610)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Shilpa Kolhatkar, DDS, MDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 19
Endodontic Therapy vs. Immediate Implants vs. Socket Augmentation - When to Save and When to Extract (PE120-0610)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Shilpa Kolhatkar, DDS, MDS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, June 23
Infection Control: That Thing You Do and Why You Do It (IC102-0610)
Presenters: John Molinari, PhD; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 25
Dealing with Difficult Patients (PM101-0610)
Presenters: Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD; Kimberly Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC

July 2010

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, July 16
Updates in Burning Mouth Syndrome, Bisphosphonate-Induced Osteochemonecrosis and Lichen Planus (OP109-0710)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Evening Course Wednesday, July 21
Case-Based Pharmacological Pain Management (AN107-0710)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Helena Perez, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, July 23
On the Road to Better Oral Health: Moving Our Dental Patients to Successful Behavior (PA106-0710)
Presenters: Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD; Jill Loewen, RDA, MS, NCTAS; Kimberly Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC

August 2010

Evening Course Thursday, August 12
Xylitol: What Every Dental Professional Needs to Know in Order to Treat Dental Caries Most Effectively (PV101-0810)
Presenters: Cindy Heinz-Schoeninger, RDH, BS
Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, August 25
CBCT Imaging: Application to Your Practice (RA104-0810)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 27
Oral Pathology in Pediatric Populations (OP113-0810)
Presenters: Riya Kuklani, BDS
Evening Course Tuesday, August 31
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0810)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD

September 2010

Morning/afternoon Course Wednesday, September 1
Achieving Local Anesthesia: Anatomical and Pharmacological Considerations (AN103-0910)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 17
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0910)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, September 25
Hands-On Basic and Advanced Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting Course (PE118-0910)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD
Multi-day Course Thu–Sat, Sep. 30–Oct. 2
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0910)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH

October 2010

Multi-day Course Thu–Fri, Oct. 7–8
Zimmer Restorative 1 (R1)
Presenters: Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, October 15
Oral Manifestations of Systemic Diseases (OM110-1010)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Multi-day Course Fri–Sat, Oct. 22–23
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restorative Dental Implant Therapy (IM103-1010)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Multi-day Course Wed–Sat, Oct. 27–30
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1010)
Presenters: Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; William T. Lichon, DDS; Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; John Williams, DDS, DABFO

November 2010

Evening Course Wednesday, November 3
Cultural Sensitivity: Treating Our Diverse Patients (LE111-1110)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Evening Course Tuesday, November 9
Gingival Overgrowth: Diagnosis, Etiology and Management (PE119-1110)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Shilpa Kolhatkar, DDS, MDS

December 2010

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, December 10
Evidence-Based Removable Partial Denture Design (PR102-1210)
Presenters: Ajay Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, December 11
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions (OS102-1210)
Presenters: Thomas C. Abrahamsen, DDS, MS; Richard M. Golden, DDS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course