2011 Course Archive

January 2011

Evening Course Thursday, January 13
How to Avoid a Malpractice Case (LE113-0111)
Presenters: Theodore Passineau, JD; Daniel Shirey, JD
Evening Course Thursday, January 20
Bicon SHORT® Implants: Practical and Advanced Techniques (BICON-0111)

Multi-day Course Sun–Thu, Jan. 23–27
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0111)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; James Winkler, PhD, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, January 26
Bisphosphonate-Induced ONJ: A Road Map for Treatment Decisions That Will Keep You Out of Trouble (OP114-0111)
Presenters: William Maher, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, January 28
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0111)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, January 28
Learning Socket Grafting Techniques (PE121-0111)
Presenters: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD

February 2011

Evening Course Saturday, February 12
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions with Live Patient Treatment (GOL101-0211)

Evening Course Thursday, February 17
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0211)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, February 25
Preventive Strategies: Fluorides and Antimicrobial Agents (PV102-0211)
Presenters: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS

March 2011

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 4
Flapless Placement of Dental Implants (IM111-0311)
Presenters: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Multi-day Course Thu–Sat, Mar. 10–12
Implant Mentoring I (ENGII101-0311)
Presenters: Todd B. Engel, DDS; Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Evening Course Saturday, March 12
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions with Live Patient Treatment (GOL101-0311)

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, March 25
Use of Local and Systemic Antimicrobials as Adjuncts in the Management of Periodontal Disease (PE113-0311)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

April 2011

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, April 1
Effective Practice Management: Making Life Easier (PA109-0411)
Presenters: Steven C. Reynolds, DDS, MSBA
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, April 2
New Guidelines for the Management of TMJ Disorders in Dental Practice (OS103-0411)
Presenters: Steven Bernier, DDS, MS; Ahmed Kadry El Geneidy, DDS, MSc, Dsc, FDSRCS; Ayman El Madawy, BDS, MS, PhD; Zenon Kossak, DDS; R. Bruce MacIntosh, DDS
Evening Course Wednesday, April 6
Herbal/Nutritional Supplements and the Dental Practice (PH101-0411)
Presenters: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Multi-day Course Fri–Sun, Apr. 8–10
Dental Radiography: Film and Digital Techniques (RA101-0411)
Presenters: Ashok Balasundaram, BDS, DDS, MDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, April 29
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0411)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

May 2011

Multi-day Course Wed–Fri, May. 4–6
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0511)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, May 7
Powered Instrumentation: Sonic, Ultrasonic, and MORE! (PE108-0511)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Pamela Voletti Gibes, RDH, BS, MA; Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS
Evening Course Thursday, May 19
Common Oral Lesions and the Pharmacological Basis of Topical Agents Used in their Treatment – An Update (OP115-0511)
Presenters: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD; Takako Imai-Tanaka, DDS, FDS, RCSEd
Multi-day Course Fri–Sat, May. 20–21
Evidence-Based Smile Design: Hands-On with Laminate Veneers (ES108-0511)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS
Evening Course Saturday, May 21
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions with Live Patient Treatment (GOL101-0511)

June 2011

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 3
Understanding Periodontal Disease/Systemic Disease Relationships (PE114-0611)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Evening Course Thursday, June 9
Sealant Placement: A Comparison Technique (PV103-0611)
Presenters: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, June 17
Learning Socket Grafting Techniques (PE121-0611)
Presenters: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, June 18
Flapless Placement of Dental Implants (IM111-0611)
Presenters: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Evening Course Wednesday, June 22
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0611)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Evening Course Saturday, June 25
Acheiving Atraumatic Extractions with Live Patient Treatment (GOL101-0611)

Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, June 30
Oral Pathology in Pediatric Patients (OP113-0611)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS

July 2011

Evening Course Wednesday, July 13
Open Wide: Protecting You, Your Job and Your Patients (LE112-0711)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day Course Fri–Sat, Jul. 15–16
CAD/CAM Technologies - Pushing New Horizons in Dentistry (RE103-0711)
Presenters: Camilo Machado, DDS, MS; Eliana Sanchez, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, July 29
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0711)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, July 30
Adverse Effects and Interactions of Drugs (OM107-0711)
Presenters: Presenter W. Choong Foong, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Sciences

August 2011

Evening Course Wednesday, August 3
Dealing with Difficult Patients (PM101-0811)
Presenters: Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD; Kimberly Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC
Evening Course Wednesday, August 24
Case-Based Pharmacological Pain Management (AN107-0811)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon Course Friday, August 26
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0811)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS

September 2011

Morning/afternoon Course Friday, September 16
Oral Cancer and Precancerous Lesions: Diagnosis and Management - An Update (OP116-0911)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Evening Course Saturday, September 17
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-0911)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS
Morning/afternoon Course Saturday, September 17
Hands-On Basic and Advanced Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting Course (PE118-0911)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD
Multi-day Course Sun–Thu, Sep. 25–29
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0911)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; James Winkler, PhD, DDS

October 2011

Morning/afternoon Course Thursday, October 20
The Colorful World of Oral Pathology: A Comprehensive Review (OP117-1011)
Presenters: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Evening Course Saturday, October 22
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-1011)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS
Multi-day Course Wed–Sat, Oct. 26–29
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1011)
Presenters: Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; William T. Lichon, DDS; Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; John Williams, DDS, DABFO

November 2011

Evening Course Wednesday, November 2
Cultural Sensitivity: Treating Our Diverse Patients (LE111-1111)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Evening Course Thursday, November 3
UDM Fac./Staff/Students ONLY - Clinical and Research Experience with Locking Taper Plateau Design Implants 
Presenters: Rainier Urdaneta, DMD
Evening Course Saturday, November 12
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-1111)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course