2012 Course Archive

January 2012

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, January 27th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0112)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS

February 2012

Evening CourseWednesday, February 1st
Antimicrobial Agents in General Dentistry (OM105-0212)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Evening CourseThursday, February 16th
Emerging Oral Health Workforce Models: What They Are, Where They Are and Who They Are (LE115-0212)
Presenter: Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS
Evening CourseWednesday, February 29th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0212)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD

March 2012

Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, March 3rd
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0312)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

April 2012

Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, April 14th
New Guidelines for the Management of TMJ Disorders in Dental Practice (OS103-0412)
Presenters: Ayman El Madawy, BDS, MS, PhD; R. Bruce MacIntosh, DDS; Zenon Kossak, DDS; Richard Kulbersh, DMD, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, April 21st
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-0412)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS
Evening CourseWednesday, April 25th
Health Literacy: Helping Patients Get the Message! (PM102-0412)
Presenter: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day CourseFri, April 27th - Sat, April 28th
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restorative Dental Implant Therapy (IM103-0412)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

May 2012

Multi-day CourseWed, May 2nd - Fri, May 4th
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0512)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 4th
Innovations in Flapless Placement of Dental Implants (IM111-0512)
Presenter: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, May 12th
2012 Alumni Day (AD-0512)
Presenter: Howard S. Glazer, DDS, FAGD
Evening CourseWednesday, May 16th
Herbal/Nutritional Supplements and the Dental Practice (PH101-0512)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 18th
Use of Local and Systemic Antimicrobials as Adjuncts in the Management of Periodontal Disease (PE113-0512)
Presenter: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, May 19th
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-0512)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 25th
Infection Control in Dentistry (IC106-0512)
Presenters: Nahid Kashani, DDS, MSD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD

June 2012

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 1st
Implants 101: What Every Hygienist and Assistant Needs to Know in Order to Educate Their Patients and Advance Their Practice (AL101-0612)
Presenter: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Evening CourseWednesday, June 6th
Oral Health Product Evaluation: Putting Evidence to Practice (PV104-0612)
Presenter: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS
Evening CourseThursday, June 7th
How to Avoid a Malpractice Case (LE113-0612)
Presenters: Theodore Passineau, JD; Daniel Shirey, JD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 8th
Effective Practice Management: A Team Approach to Making Life Easier (PA109-0612)
Presenter: Steven C. Reynolds, DDS, MSBA
Evening CourseThursday, June 14th
Understanding Periodontal and Systemic Disease Relationship (PE114-0612)
Presenter: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 15th
Potpourri of Oral Pathology - Part 1 (OP118-0612a)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, June 16th
Potpourri of Oral Pathology - Part 2 (OP118-0612b)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, June 20th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia (AN108-0612)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; William Forbes, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 22nd
Pros and Cons of Diagnosis, Examination, Digital Radiographic Interpretation, and Treatment Planning for the Pediatric Patient (PD107-0612)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, MS; James Geist, DDS, MS; Robert F. Majewski, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, June 23rd
Achieving Atraumatic Extractions and Socket Preservation with Live Patient Treatment (GOL102-0612)
Presenters: Richard M. Golden, DDS; Ara Nazarian, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 29th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0612)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD

July 2012

Evening CourseWednesday, July 11th
Open Wide: Protecting You, Your Job and Your Patients (LE112-0712)
Presenter: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day CourseFri, July 13th - Sat, July 14th
Evidence-Based Smile Design: Hands-On with Laminate Veneers and All-Ceramic Crowns (ES108-0712)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Kathleen Pascoe, BS, CDT; Ahmad Deebajah, BDS, MS
Evening CourseWednesday, July 18th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0712)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 20th
Oral Health Product Evaluation: Putting Evidence to Practice (PV104-0712)
Presenter: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, July 21st
Preventive Strategies: Fluorides and Antimicrobial Rinses (PV102-0712)
Presenter: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS
Evening CourseThursday, July 26th
The Medically Compromised Patient and Dentistry (SP105-0712)
Presenter: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 27th
Sealant Placement: A Comparison Technique (PV103-0712)
Presenter: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD

August 2012

Evening CourseWednesday, August 1st
Communicating to Motivate (PM103-0812)
Presenter: Kimberly Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 3rd
Practical Laser-Assisted Dentistry (GD101-0812)
Presenter: Bruce L. Cassis, DDS
Evening CourseThursday, August 9th
Clinical Hypnosis in Dental Practice: Pain Management and Control (AN109-0812)
Presenter: Bruce Peltier, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 10th
Ethics Around the Table: A Model for Discussion (LE114-0812)
Presenters: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH; Phyllis L. Beemsterboer, MS, Ed.D, FACD; Bruce Peltier, PhD; Alvin B. Rosenblum, DDS; Lawrence P. Garetto, PhD, FACD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 17th
Autoimmune Diseases of the Oral Cavity - An Updated Review (OP119-0812)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Evening CourseWednesday, August 22nd
Name That Pain! (PM104-0812)
Presenter: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 24th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for Dental Hygienists and Registered Dental Assistants (AN105-0812)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS
Evening CourseWednesday, August 29th
Case-Based Pharmacological Pain Management (AN107-0812)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS

September 2012

Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, September 15th
Basic and Advanced Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting: A Hands-On Experience (PE118-0912)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD
Evening CourseWednesday, September 19th
Stem Cell Update (BS110-0912)
Presenter: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS

October 2012

Multi-day CourseWed, October 3rd - Sat, October 6th
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1012)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; William T. Lichon, DDS; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; Chuck Berner, DDS, MAGD, DABFO
Evening CourseThursday, October 11th
Detroit ITI Study Club Event: Conventional Dental Implant Surgery vs Digital Guided Implant Surgery (ITI101-1012)
Presenters: Yuksel Erpardo, DDS, PhD; Michael Ramos, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, October 26th
Space Maintainers for the Pediatric Patient (PD108-1012)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, MS; Mariana Haughey, DDS, MS

November 2012

Multi-day CourseThu, November 1st - Sat, November 3rd
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-1112)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; William Forbes, DDS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day CourseSun, November 4th - Tue, November 6th
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-1112)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Evening CourseWednesday, November 7th
Cultural Sensitivity: Treating Our Diverse Patients (LE111-1112)
Presenter: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH

December 2012

Evening CourseThursday, December 6th
The Restorative Dental Hygienist: A Sponsored Research Pilot Program to Evaluate the Impact of an Alternative Workforce Model Relative to the Current National Discussion (RE104-1212)
Presenters: Mert N. Aksu, DDS, JD, MHSA; Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS

August 2013

Evening CourseWednesday, August 28th
Case-Based Pharmacological Pain Management (AN107-0813)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Last Updated: 3:35 AM on April 25, 2014