2014 Course Archive

February 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 7th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (AN105-0214)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS
Evening CourseWednesday, February 12th
Antimicrobial Agents in General Dentistry (OM105-0214)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, February 15th
Medical Crisis Management in the Dental Office: A Hands-On Human Patient Simulation Model (BS112-0214)
Presenter: Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, February 15th
Basic and Advanced Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting: A Hands-On Experience (PE118-0214)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD

March 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 7th
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0314)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 21st
New Guidelines for the Management of TMJ Disorders in Dental Practice (OS103-0314)
Presenters: Ayman El Madawy, BDS, MS, PhD; R. Bruce MacIntosh, DDS; Richard Kulbersh, DMD, MS; Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 21st
Perfecting Atraumatic Extractions, Socket Preservation & Implants (OS104-0314)
Presenter: Timothy Kosinski, DDS, MAGD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 28th
Navigating the Maze of Orofacial Pain: From Canker Sore to TMD (OM111-0314)
Presenters: Takako Imai-Tanaka, DDS, FDS, RCSEd; Samson Ng, BSc(Pharm), DMD, MSc, FRCD(C), FDS, RCSEd

April 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, April 4th
2014 Alumni Day (AD2014)
Presenter: Bruce Christopher, MALP
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, April 9th
Dental Therapeutics: Adverse Drug Reactions, Antibiotics and Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (PH102-0414)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, April 25th
Communicating with Difficult Patients (PM107-0414)
Presenter: Kimberly Werth, RDH, MA, LLPC

May 2014

Evening CourseWednesday, May 7th
Case-Based Pharmacological Pain Management (AN107-0514)
Presenters: Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Multi-day CourseWed, May 14th - Fri, May 16th
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0514)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH; Francisco Plaza Villegas, DDS, MS, MS
Multi-day CourseFri, May 16th - Sat, May 17th
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restorative Implant Therapy: A Hands-On Program (PE114-0514)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Evening CourseThursday, May 22nd
Herbal/Nutritional Supplements and the Dental Practice (PH101-0514)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD

June 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, June 4th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-0614)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 6th
Autoimmune Diseases of the Oral Cavity: An Updated Review (OP119-0614)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, June 7th
Lip Stabilization - Treating a “Gummy Smile” with the New and Innovative Lip Stat Procedure: A Hands-on Advanced Surgical Course (PE122-0614)
Presenter: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 13th
A Common Sense Approach to Removable Partial Denture Design and Treatment Planning (PR104-0614)
Presenter: Timothy R. Saunders, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 20th
Pathways to Success: Endodontic Outcomes Based on Scientific Evidence (EN103-0614)
Presenter: Diwakar Kinra, DDS, MS

July 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 18th
Assessing & Managing Caries Risk – Fluorides, ACP, Restorative and Other Strategies (PV107-0714)
Presenters: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS; Diane Hoelscher, DDS, MS
Multi-day CourseSun, July 20th - Tue, July 22nd
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-0714)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Evening CourseThursday, July 24th
Four Quadrants: Protecting the Provider, Patient and Practice (LE116-0714)
Presenter: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 25th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistan (AN105-0714)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS
Evening CourseWednesday, July 30th
Sealant Placement: A Comparison Technique (PV103-0714)
Presenter: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD
Multi-day CourseThu, July 31st - Fri, August 1st
Hands-On Advanced Implant Surgical Training Utilizing Cadaver Specimens (IM113-0714)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; James Winkler, PhD, DDS

August 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 15th
Pathways to Success: Endodontic Outcomes Based on Scientific Evidence (EN103-0814)
Presenter: Diwakar Kinra, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 22nd
Infection Control in Dentistry (IC106-0814)
Presenters: Nahid Kashani, DDS, MSD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, August 23rd
Medical Crisis Management in the Dental Office: A Hands-On Human Patient Simulation Model (BS112-0814)
Presenter: Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS
Evening CourseWednesday, August 27th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0814)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseThursday, August 28th
The Colorful World of Oral Pathology: A Comprehensive Review (OP117-0814)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 29th
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics, and Instrumentation (PE122-0814)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA

September 2014

Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, September 6th
Basic and Advanced Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting: A Hands-On Experience (PE118-0914)
Presenters: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 12th
Preventive Strategies: Fluorides and Antimicrobial Rinses (PV102-0914)
Presenters: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS; Erin Relich, RDH, BSDH, MSA

November 2014

Multi-day CourseSun, November 2nd - Tue, November 4th
A Multiple Level, Hands-On Comprehensive Implant Program at the Zimmer Institute in Carlsbad, CA (IM104-1114)
Presenters: James Winkler, PhD, DDS; Dincer Gurun, DMD, DDS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS; Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Evening CourseWednesday, November 5th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-1114)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, November 15th
Lip Stabilization - Treating a “Gummy Smile” with the New and Innovative Lip Stat Procedure: A Hands-on Advanced Surgical Course (PE122-1114)
Presenter: Monish Bhola, DDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, November 19th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-1114)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Last Updated: 3:34 AM on April 25, 2014