2016 Courses

July 2016

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 8th
When Was The Last Time You Gave Periodontal Disease to a Patient? (PE126-0716)
Presenter: Jason G. Souyias, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, July 9th
Periodontal Maintenance: What Are We Maintaining? (PE125-0716)
Presenter: Jason G. Souyias, DDS
Evening CourseThursday, July 14th
Open Wide: Managing Pediatric Patients with Open Apices (PD110-0716)
Presenters: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Multi-day CourseFri, July 15th - Sat, July 16th
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restorative Dental Implant Therapy (IM103-0716)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, July 20th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-0716)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.; Ana Janic, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 22nd
M. David Campbell Geriatric Symposium: Legal and Ethical Communications with Elderly Patients and Dental Pharmacological and Medical Considerations (GE105-0716)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH; John Palanci, DDS; Elizabeth Rodems, MSW LMSW
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, July 23rd
Funktional Business Training For Dentists (PA112-0716)
Presenter: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 29th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0716)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD

August 2016

Multi-day CourseFri, August 5th - Sat, August 6th
Implant Site Bone Augmentation: Principles and Applications for Continuous Success (PE127-0816)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD; Bassam M. Kinaia, DDS MS
Evening CourseWednesday, August 10th
Integration and Interpretation of CBCT Technology in a General Office (RE107-0816)
Presenters: Arnaldo I. DiRezze, DDS; Christopher Thornburgh,
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 12th
Dental Lasers: Basic Compentency Hands-On Workshop (PA114-0816)
Presenter: Annette Skowronski, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 19th
Infection Control in Dentistry (IC106-0816)
Presenters: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD; Nahid Kashani, DDS, MSD
Evening CourseThursday, August 25th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0816)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 26th
Oral Cancer & Precancerous Lesions: Diagnosis & Management - An Update (OP116-0816)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS

September 2016

Evening CourseThursday, September 15th
Hospital Dentistry: Treating Kids and Special Needs Patients in a Hospital Setting (SP107-0916)
Presenter: Alan Klein, DDS, JD, LLM, MA
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 16th
Evidence-Based Smile Design: Laminate Veneers and All-Ceramic Crowns (ES108-0916)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Michael Linebaugh, DDS, MS
Multi-day CourseThu, September 22nd - Fri, September 23rd
Understanding Optical Scanners and CAD/CAM Restorations in Modern Dentistry (RE105-0716)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Eliana Sanchez, DDS, MS
Evening CourseWednesday, September 28th
Herbal/Nutritional Supplements: Facts and Fiction in the Dental Practice (PH104-0916)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 30th
HOMECOMING - The 3 Drivers of Sustained Practice Growth and SUCCESS (PM109-0916)
Presenter: Mark T. Murphy, DDS, FAGD

October 2016

Evening CourseThursday, October 6th
Legal and Ethical Considerations in Treating the Adolescent Patient (LE118-1016)
Presenter: Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, October 21st
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics and Instrumentation (PE112-1016)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA
Evening CourseWednesday, October 26th
Survival Strategies: Can This Tooth Be Saved After Trauma (RE106-1016)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, MS; Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, October 28th
Dentistry Simplified: Pearls For Your Practice (PA115-1016)
Presenter: Mohamed Harunani, DDS

November 2016

Evening CourseWednesday, November 2nd
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-1116)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, November 9th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-1116)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, November 19th
Periodontal Therapy: A Hands-On Approach to Best Practices (PE129-1116)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS; Maureen Van Hook, RDH, MS

October 2017

Multi-day CourseTue, October 10th - Sat, October 14th
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1017)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; Chuck Berner, DDS, MAGD, DABFO; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; Todd Fenton, PhD; Reggie Harvel, WCMEO; Bradford Hepler, PhD; Sarah Krebs, MSP; William T. Lichon, DDS; Raymond Miller, DDS; Carl Schmidt, MD, DABFP; Kelly Root, WCMEO; Terry Thomas, FDLE

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Last Updated: 12:54 PM on June 26, 2016