2016 Courses

February 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 3rd
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (AN105-0217)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 10th
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0217)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 17th
One-Appointment Porcelain Veneers (ES110-0217)
Presenter: Mary Sue Stonisch, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 24th
New Empirically Based Approaches to Pain Management and Addiction for the Health Care Provider (AN113-0217)
Presenters: Julie Hamilton, ACSW, CAADC; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD

March 2017

Evening CourseWednesday, March 1st
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0317)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Multi-day CourseFri, March 3rd - Sat, March 4th
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restorative Dental Implant Therapy (IM103-0317)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 3rd
UDM DH2 Students Only - Advanced Dental Hygiene Instrumentation (ED111-0317)
Presenters: Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS
Evening CourseThursday, March 9th
The ABC's of Dental Trauma Management (RE108-0317)
Presenters: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS; Annette Skowronski, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 10th
Local Anesthesia Techniques for the Dental Practitioner: Anatomical Landmarks and a Comprehensive Review (AN110-0317)
Presenters: Ronald Morris, DDS; Maha Ahmad, PhD]
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 31st
2017 Alumni Day (AL-2017)
Presenter: Zing Train Faculty,

April 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, April 7th
A Common Sense Approach to Removable Partial Denture Design and Treatment Planning (PR104-0417)
Presenter: Timothy R. Saunders, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, April 21st
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics and Instrumentation (PE112-0417)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA

May 2017

Evening CourseThursday, May 4th
Hypertenstion, Heart Disease and the Dental Patient (ED106-0517)
Presenter: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 5th
Neuroanatomy Review of the Head and Neck (OP125-0517)
Presenter: Maha Ahmad, PhD]
Multi-day CourseWed, May 17th - Fri, May 19th
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0517)
Presenters: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH; Francisco Plaza Villegas, DDS, MS, MS; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 19th
Traveling the Head and Neck Highway (OP123-0517)
Presenters: Steven Legel, DDS; Ronald Morris, DDS; Maha Ahmad, PhD]
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, May 26th
Prosthetically Driven Implant Dentistry: Practical Techniques from A to Z (IM116-0517)
Presenter: Kosinski,Timothy, DDS, MAGD

June 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 2nd
Perio Re-Evaluation: Now What...Refer? (PE123-0617)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Evening CourseWednesday, June 7th
Bleeding Disorders in the Dental Patient (ED109-0617)
Presenter: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 9th
New Guidelines for the Management of TMJ Disorders in the Dental Practice (OS103-0617)
Presenters: Ayman El Madawy, BDS, MS, PhD; Richard Kulbersh, DMD, MS; Zenon Kossak, DDS; Steven J. Ceresnie, PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 23rd
Preventive Strategies: Fluorides and Antimicrobial (PV102-0617)
Presenters: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS; Erin Relich, RDH, BSDH, MSA
Multi-day CourseFri, June 23rd - Sat, June 24th
Implant Site Bone Augmentation: Principles and Applications for Continuous Success (PE127-0617)
Presenters: Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD; Bassam M. Kinaia, DDS MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, June 24th
Oral Health Product Evaluation: Putting Evidence into Practice (ED107-0617)
Presenters: Durinda Mattana, RDH, BSDH, MS; Erin Relich, RDH, BSDH, MSA

July 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 14th
CBCT for the General Dentist: Pathway to Proper Analysis and Appropriate Treatment Planning (GD102-0717)
Presenters: Engel,Todd B., DDS; Kosinski,Timothy, DDS, MAGD
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, July 19th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-0717)
Presenters: M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 21st
More Everyday Endodontics (EN104-0717)
Presenter: Jr. Pantera, DDS, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, July 22nd
Periodontal Therapy: A Hands-On Approach to Best Practices (PE129-0717)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Kathleen Neveu, RDH, MS; Kathi Shepherd, RDH, MS; Maureen Van Hook, RDH, MS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 28th
Indirect Restorative Materials and Bonding Procedures (RE109-0717)
Presenter: Rafael Rocha Pacheco,

August 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 4th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (A105-0817)
Presenters: Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 11th
Peri-Implant Diseases: Successful Management From Diagnosis to Maintenance (PE128-0617)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Vinicius Rodrigues, DDS, DMSc
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 18th
Pediatric Facial Growth: Should Medicine and Dentistry be in Conversation? (PD112-0817)
Presenters: Wyland {D.D.S. Gibbs, ; Karen {D.D.S.} O'Rourke,
Evening CourseThursday, August 24th
Acute Pain Management in Dentistry (AN104-0817)
Presenter: W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 25th
Survival Strategies: Can This Tooth Be Saved After Trauma (RE106-0817)
Presenters: Salwa Atwan, DDS, MS; Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS
Evening CourseThursday, August 31st
Infection Control in Dentistry (IC106-0817)
Presenters: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD; Nahid Kashani, DDS, MSD

September 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 15th
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics and Instrumentation (PE112-0917)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 22nd
Developing a Differential Diagnosis - Describing What You See (OP122-0917)
Presenter: Junu Ojha, BDS, MS

October 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, October 6th
Adhesive Dentistry - Material Selection and Application (DM103-1017)
Presenters: Ashish Patel, BDS, MSD, DDS; Rafael Rocha Pacheco,
Multi-day CourseTue, October 10th - Sat, October 14th
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1017)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; Chuck Berner, DDS, MAGD, DABFO; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; Todd Fenton, PhD; Reggie Harvel, WCMEO; Bradford Hepler, PhD; Sarah Krebs, MSP; William T. Lichon, DDS; Raymond Miller, DDS; Carl Schmidt, MD, DABFP; Kelly Root, WCMEO; Terry Thomas, FDLE
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, October 27th
Emergence of Infectious Diseases in the Dental Patient (IC107-1017)
Presenter: Sanjay Chand, MBBS, MD

November 2017

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, November 3rd
Dental Lasers: Basic Compentency Hands-On Workshop (PA114-1117)
Presenter: Annette Skowronski, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, November 8th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-1117)
Presenters: M. Lynne Morgan, R.D.H., M.S.; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Tamika Thompson-Sloan, DDS, MS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Last Updated: 5:44 AM on January 21, 2017