Hands-On Courses

February 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 6th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (AN105-0215)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, February 27th
Implant Dentistry: Avoiding and Solving Complications (IM110-0215)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

March 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 13th
New Guidelines for the Management of TMJ Disorders in the Dental Practice (OS103-0315)
Presenters: Ayman El Madawy, BDS, MS, PhD; Richard Kulbersh, DMD, MS; Zenon Kossak, DDS; Raymond Skowronski, DDS, FADI; Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, March 20th
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics and Instrumentation (PE122-0315)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA
Multi-day CourseFri, March 27th - Sat, March 28th
Understanding the Basics of Surgical and Restoratvie Dental Implant Therapy (PE114-0315)
Presenters: Ahmad M. Fard, DDS, MS; Anthony Neely, DDS, MDentSc, PhD

April 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, April 17th
A Common Sense Approach to Removable Partial Denture Design and Treatment Planning (PR104-0415)
Presenter: Timothy R. Saunders, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, April 18th
Local Anesthesia Techniques for the Dental Practitioner: Anatomical Landmarks and a Comprehensive Review (AN110-0415)
Presenters: Ronald Morris, DDS; Maha Ahmad, PhD]

May 2015

Multi-day CourseMon, May 11th - Wed, May 13th
Preparing the International Dentist for Restorative Bench Test and Licensure Exams (RE104-0515)
Presenters: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD; Ashish Patel, BDS, MSD, DDS; Srujal Patel, BDS
Multi-day CourseWed, May 13th - Fri, May 15th
Local Anesthesia Administration for Dental Hygienists: An Online, Lecture and Hands-On Program (AN101-0515)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD; Carl Stone, DDS, MA, MBA, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH; Francisco Plaza Villegas, DDS, MS, MS
Multi-day CourseFri, May 15th - Sat, May 16th
It's Time to HELP: Home Sleep Studies and the Dental Practice (PM108-0515)
Presenter: Erin Elliott, DDS
Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, May 20th
Traveling the Head and Neck Highway (OP123-0515)
Presenters: Steven Legel, DDS; Ronald Morris, DDS; Maha Ahmad, PhD]

June 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, June 12th
Sealant Placement: A Comparison Technique (PV103-0615)
Presenter: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD
Evening CourseWednesday, June 17th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-0615)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Evening CourseWednesday, June 24th
Name That Pain! (PM104-0614)
Presenter: Susan Paurazas, DDS, MHSA, MS

July 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, July 10th
Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation for the Dental Hygienist and Registered Dental Assistant (AN106-0715)
Presenters: Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; Claudine Sordyl, RN, MS; Walter Lim, DDM, MSD, DDS

August 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 7th
Medical Crisis Management in the Dental Office: A Hands-on Human Patient Simulation Model (BS112-0815)
Presenter: Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS
Evening CourseThursday, August 20th
Sealant Placement: A Comparison Technique (PV103-0815)
Presenter: Swati Chitre, BDS, MSD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, August 21st
Perio 101: Overview of Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment Planning, Ergonomics, and Instrumentation (PE122-0815)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA

September 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, September 25th
Pathways to Success: Endodontic Outcomes Based on Scientific Evidence (EN103-0915)
Presenter: Diwakar Kinra, DDS, MS

October 2015

Multi-day CourseTue, October 13th - Sat, October 17th
Forensic Odontology in a Medical Examiner's Office (OP101-1015)
Presenters: Allan Warnick, DDS, DABFO; Gary Berman, DDS, DABFO; Chuck Berner, DDS, MAGD, DABFO; Mary A. Bush, DDS; Peter J. Bush, BS; Todd Fenton, PhD; Reggie Harvel, WCMEO; Bradford Hepler, PhD; Sarah Krebs, MSP; William T. Lichon, DDS; Raymond Miller, DDS; Carl Schmidt, MD, DABFP; Kelly Root, ; Terry Thomas, FDLE

November 2015

Morning/afternoon CourseWednesday, November 4th
A Hands-On Review of Local Anesthesia for the Dental Practitioner (AN108-1115)
Presenters: Leyvee Cabanilla Jacobs, DDS, MSD; Margie Coleman, RDH, BS; W. Choong Foong, BSc (Hons), PhD
Morning/afternoon CourseFriday, November 13th
Periodontal Re-Evaluation: Now What…Refer? (PE123-1115)
Presenters: Laura Manning-Lee, RDH, BS, MA; Joan Lewis, DDS, MSD; Colleen Kuxhaus, RDH, BS, MA; Pamela Zarkowski, JD, MPH
Morning/afternoon CourseSaturday, November 14th
Medical Crisis Management in the Dental Office: A Hands-on Human Patient Simulation Model (BS112-1115)
Presenter: Shyam Prasad Aravindaksha, BDS, MDS, PGDMLS

Key

Day icon Morning/afternoon Course

Night icon Evening Course

Calendar icon Multi-day Course
Last Updated: 8:31 PM on December 19, 2014