Admissions

U.S. Applicants

Admission Requirements

  • Dental Hygiene Graduate from accredited Dental Hygiene Program
  • Overall GPA of 2.5 or above in academic coursework

*Certain cases may require successful completion of the National Board Exam and additional documentation

Application Process

1. Complete the online application: UDM Online Application

  • Notify Pam Gibes once the application has been submitted:

Pam Gibes, R.D.H., B.S., M.A.
Degree Completion Program Coordinator

313-494-6628
gibespv@udmercy.edu

2. Send  official copies of all transcripts from all colleges and universities attended to the address below:

Dental Hygiene Admissions
University of Detroit Mercy School of Dentistry
2700 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
Detroit, MI  48208-2576
ATTN:  Degree Completion Program

Canadian Applicants

Applicants must be graduates of ACCREDITED Canadian dental hygiene programs.

Application Process

Submit the following documents to the Degree Completion Coordinator in the DH Admissions Office NOT the university admissions office or ISO:

1.  International Student Application: APPLY ONLINE

2.  Contact Carol Blackburn for I-20 Application Process:

Email: blackbcj@udmercy.edu
Office: (313) 494-6650
Fax: (313) 494-6659

*Part-time and Full-time students must be issued an I-20 form, which will allow you to enter the U.S. in F-1 (student) status.

3.  Send copies of official transcripts from all colleges or universities attended, and if required, copies of Dental Hygiene License and CPR Certification to:

University of Detroit Mercy, School of Dentistry
DH Degree Completion Program
C/O Pam Gibes
2700 Martin Luther King Blvd.
Detroit, MI  48208-2576

4.  Once accepted, Canadian students must contact Carol Blackburn during the first week of classes to complete the I-20 process. See above for contact information.

Please note:

  • Canadian citizens may enroll as either part-time (less than 12 credit hours per semester) or full-time students (minimum of 12 credits per semester).
  • Canadian Landed Immigrants may only enroll as full-time students and require a visa to enter to U.S.
  • Canadian students are allowed only one online course per semester.